?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More Money Than Brains

Hearkening back to my comments on eBay last week, I've spent the past week getting outbid right and left on all kinds of stuff. While I'm annoyed that there are so many people willing to spend so much money on stuff that I'd like to get myself for cheaper, the ones who really baffle me are the people who bid stuff way up past the price it would cost to just buy it new from the manufacturer's website.

This is doubly true of Warhammer/LotR miniatures, which already cost 150%-200% of the industry average as it is!

WTF, mate?

-The Gneech

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
frostdemn
Jul. 5th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
It's confirmed, then. My three adventurers will be shipped to you post-haste!
the_gneech
Jul. 5th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
Heehee. :) Thankee.

-TG
kyrincat
Jul. 5th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't get that either.

What also surprises me is when the auctioner puts a low price on an item and then jacks up the shipping so high it ends up making the item cost more than it is worth. And really some of those shipping charges are outrageous.

I always watch both cost of the item and shipping, if the two together end up going over what the item would be to buy locally, then there is no point in getting it.

eBay is great for getting hardback books, movies, and out of date or hard to find things though, and I really have a lot of fun hunting for stuff when I have the money.

Anyway, just be patient, eventually you will get the items you want for the price you want them. Just keep plugging away.

Kyrin
the_gneech
Jul. 6th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
Yup! Two Towers Sourcebook:

MSRP: $20

eBay "Buy It Now" Price: $10
Shipping: $15

Um. I may be crazy, but I ain't dumb.

-The Gneech
kaysho
Jul. 5th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
That is definitely the sign of a well-written auction. :)

But yes, I chuckle especially at items where there's a manufacturer's rebate. Buy this item from the manufacturer for $999 after $300 MIR, or get it on eBay for $1,199 ("a full $100 off MSRP!"). And the seller happily pockets the rebate and makes a profit without even having to purchase wholesale when they can find a bidder who didn't do his homework.
paradisacorbasi
Jul. 6th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
I have particular affection right now for people who can spell -- particularly words like "Hearkening."

*mwah*
exatron
Jul. 7th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
The "IT MUST BE MINE!" crowd never ceases to amuse me.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2021
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Comments

  • the_gneech
    29 Apr 2021, 08:22
    I hope it went well!
  • the_gneech
    16 Sep 2020, 09:21
    You'll have to turn back time quite a bit
  • the_gneech
    25 Jul 2020, 05:15
    How am I supposed to leave livejournal in Russia if the most simple quality of life feature (posting to twitter) is so complicated? I wouldn't mind switching to DW but until I can post to my social…
  • the_gneech
    22 Jul 2020, 05:27
    Happy Birthday on the L.J. blog too!
  • the_gneech
    4 Jun 2020, 22:06
    If you aren't watching Nine To Nine by Jan, you should be; something wonderful coming your way from him...

    Cheers!
    Mako
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow