?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snagged from indigoskynet

What American accent do you have?
Your Result: The Northeast

Judging by how you talk you are probably from north Jersey, New York City, Connecticut or Rhode Island. Chances are, if you are from New York City (and not those other places) people would probably be able to tell if they actually heard you speak.

The Midland
Philadelphia
The South
Boston
The Inland North
The West
North Central
What American accent do you have?

Hmm ... probably pretty accurate. I don't think of myself as having an accent, but when I was in high school somebody asked me if I was from England.

You might say I have a "PBS accent."

-TG

PS: If you do this quiz, note that the generated HMTL code is missing a "</td></tr>" at the end of the main text block (e.g., after "people would probably be able to tell if they actually heard you speak" in my case).

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
goodluckfox
Nov. 1st, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Somethings wrong with that test. ""You have a Midland accent" is just another way of saying "you don't have an accent." You probably are from the Midland (Pennsylvania, southern Ohio, southern Indiana, southern Illinois, and Missouri) but then for all we know you could be from Florida or Charleston or one of those big southern cities like Atlanta or Dallas. You have a good voice for TV and radio."

Yeah, right. :) For those of y'all that have met me, you know how I sound. To be fair to the test creators, my "The South" score was only a little bit lower than the score for Midlands. I think I the difference was the fill/feel question. In an Appalachian accent, they'd be the same... but there's more than just one Southern accent. Generally speaking, there's Southern Coast, Southern Midland (that's me), and Southern Appalachian.
the_gneech
Nov. 1st, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
Well, you'll notice it also has "Northeast" "Boston" and "Philadelphia" but not "Alabama" "Georgia" and "Texas" -- I'm sensing a certain regional bias here. ;)

-TG
daemionfox
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
In the defense of the Northeast, the Philla and Boston accents are extremely distinct. (I've got a Philla myself, and currently live in Boston area, and it's very strange to listen to other people)
the_gneech
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
No doubt! :) I just meant that Alabama, Georgia, and Texas have pretty distinct accents, too, which the quiz doesn't address.

-TG
cnmartin
Nov. 1st, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
Hee... I get Northeast too, except I'm a Kiwi :P
the_gneech
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
That makes sense ... northeastern U.S. dialect is the closest to British, which would be the common root between us. :)

-TG
rum_pirate_sc
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Horribly inaccurate... It said I had an inland north accent. I'm from northern NY.. I live now near Seattle.. I spent a year out near Bahsten...(Bosten) ROFL No one has ever said that I sound like I'm from Wisconten(sp) ;P
packbat
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
I got "The West". I live in the DC suburbs.

You know, I think there just weren't enough questions. They were the right kind of questions, but there wasn't all that much specificity.
rum_pirate_sc
Nov. 1st, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's the feeling I got. I mean, how can they make a determination about say... the bostonian accent.. when they don't ask if Car sounds like it's c with are after it... or cah... XD
packbat
Nov. 2nd, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Do Car and Caw sound the same, perhaps. Really, it's not unreasonable to have thirty questions of that nature on a quiz.
goodluckfox
Nov. 2nd, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Heh. For me Car is a two syllable word. :)
rum_pirate_sc
Nov. 2nd, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
heh yeah, exactly. Then again, still trying to wrap my brain around it saying I'm from the inland northern states. I say about.. not aboot... and I don't and "dontchy know" to the end of my sentences! XD
laurie_robey
Nov. 1st, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
What American accent do you have?
Your Result: The Midland

"You have a Midland accent" is just another way of saying "you don't have an accent." You probably are from the Midland (Pennsylvania, southern Ohio, southern Indiana, southern Illinois, and Missouri) but then for all we know you could be from Florida or Charleston or one of those big southern cities like Atlanta or Dallas. You have a good voice for TV and radio.

The South
Philadelphia
The Inland North
The Northeast
The West
Boston
North Central
What American accent do you have?


This makes sense because I grew up in a military area with lots of people from different areas, so I didn't hear one specific, overwhelming accent growing up. I heard lots of them. And I made a conscious effort to not say "Warshington" and "I've got to warsh some clothes" like some of the people around me did.
confusedoo
Nov. 1st, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
I got Midland, which would be accurate. Now that I work on the phones, I've actaully gotten at least one comment on it, that they couldn't place my accent.
tr_wolf
Nov. 1st, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
North East for me apparantly.

Then again, Im English, I speak properly ;)b
mammallamadevil
Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
you do have an accent...
but I think it's lessened a bit in the few years I've known you....a light southern accent mixed with PBS....and it only comes out in certain phrases...

and it's never annoying either!

MLD

paradisacorbasi
Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
You do have a quasi-English accent. It goes with the fedora and the charming-dapper thing.

STOP BLUSHING!

the_gneech
Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
Now you're just being silly! :D

-TG
cyberhorn
Nov. 2nd, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
my niece lives in ark dont ask her to say fahve rooms bust a gut

in my case i also got the no accent yet if you ask MLD i can go a range of southern chaarm and drawl to hick ya'll know how that thair can go on

and i can tell the kiddos to go play in tha yad
goodluckfox
Nov. 2nd, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
"Hey, you kids get off that sheet metal!"
cyberhorn
Nov. 2nd, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
now y'all be good an don be putin holes im muh sheet metal yahear i gots to be puttin it up on the porch roof so the new washer n drier stay outa the rain
jamesbarrett
Nov. 2nd, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Just accent-less over here in puppy world. but that's not surprising to me. -Frisk
larksilver
Nov. 2nd, 2006 06:54 am (UTC)
Funny. Said I was from Wisconsin/Great Lakes area... but I'm a nativeborn Texican.

Granted, I did spend 8 years in diction classes, when I was studying opera...
exatron
Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
That thing is good. I got Inland North.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow