?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I Am Only Sorta Me

If you look up "John Robey" on Amazon, you get this page. Well, some of these books are mine, and some of them aren't. I leave it to the reader to guess which is which, although you can probably tell. ;)

However, if you do a search for "Gneech" all you get is a couple of anti-Microsoft books that mention my crusty old anti-MS page. Gah. I need to take that thing down once and for all. There are many things I'd like to be known for -- but that ain't one of 'em.

-The Gneech

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
leoni2
May. 29th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
There are two John Robey? Who had thunk it?
the_gneech
May. 29th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
More than two! I used to go to school with one, and I know of another one in the area.

Plus Cary Grant's character in To Catch a Thief, of course, although he spelled it wrong.

-The Gneech
leoni2
May. 29th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
> More than two! I used to go to school with one, and I know of another one in the area.

Hmm, that must've been something during roll call, unless you two were in different grade years.

Teacher: John Robey?

Both Robeys: Here!!

> Plus Cary Grant's character in To Catch a Thief, of course, although he spelled it wrong.

Hmm, it's been a while since I'd seen that film so I'll have to take your word for it.
joeygatorman
May. 29th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I can picture this if you ever made it to the top:

Reporter: (speaking in nasal Walter Winchell voice) Gneech! Gneech! Is it true you and Steve Jobs have a demon love child together?

...the media would never tire of you.
trpeal
May. 29th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
So, what role does Tiffany play in The Copper and Lead Mines Around the Manifold Valley North Staffordshire?

"One o' th' flywheel's come out o' skew on treadle!"
torakiyoshi
May. 30th, 2007 06:22 am (UTC)
Let's see... I bet you wrote the Gentle Birth Book.

Have the best

-=TK
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow