?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Permanent Account Sale Starts Thursday!

http://news.livejournal.com/100432.html

They don't offer 'em often, so grab one while you can!

-The Gneech

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
oceansedge
Jun. 19th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
YAY!! Been waiting for this, my paid account expires on Saturday. I got the notice in my email, thankfully it'll last more than one day, but we've been prepared for it for a while.
shockwave77598
Jun. 20th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Not a chance in hades, after what they pulled a couple weeks ago. I'll stick with my paid account, but I want to be able to retreat elsewhere if LJ gets another hare up their... you know.
pholph
Jun. 20th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Well, I read the news, and the 75% of the "OMG STRIKEOUT 2007! NEVAR!!! YOU ALL SUCK!" comments.

I walk past Six Apart's office every single day on my way to work. If these people were -THAT- serious about "Six Apart OMG EVIL" they wouldn't be on Livejournal, and there'd be "OMG HATE" on the front door of the building. I love how all the people who said "NEVAR FORGET" in that post, are still there...

I remember all the people who said "WTF? No Nipples on LJ Default Icons? I'm Leaving Forever!!!" Breast Feeding Is Sacred Never Say No! who are, still using LJ.

They made a mistake. They admitted it rather than saying "STFU" They weren't hiding shit.

This is Liveournal. If you don't give people something to bitch about, they will -invent- something to bitch about. If it wasn't for "The great Strikeout" how many people would have said "NO! BECAUSE YOU SAID NO TO BREAST FEEDIN!" or whatever the -previous- thing was?
hbar98
Jun. 20th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
I have absolutely no clue what you meant by any of that. Is it because I'm a free member?
wbwolf
Jun. 20th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
Hear, hear. I find all the whining and false bravado in the comments to be both sad and amusing.
jamesbarrett
Jun. 20th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
Oh, goody, This is so exciting. let me go ....oh, wait. I already have a permanent account. D'oh!
hbar98
Jun. 20th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
::pppppbbbbbtttt::
kinkyturtle
Jun. 20th, 2007 08:55 am (UTC)
I heartily endorse this event or product! I got a permanent account a few years ago and I'm still happy with it. Look, I get over 130 icons! Here's one I added not long ago, of Señor Havin' A Little Trouble.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow