?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yay, Home!

Awesome con. :) Very tired. Buddha vibrating with happiness to have his family back.

More details tomorrow.

-The Gneech

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
dslartoo
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
I am upset I did not see you there! I know it's a big con and all, but I looked for the distinctive fedora (with Gneech underneath) and didn't see it.

Ah, well. At least you had a great time. Perhaps next year!

cheers,
Phil
the_gneech
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
Sorry! I was in MST3K panels the whole time...

-TG
dslartoo
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
I did look for you at Pete Abrams' table, and Bill Holbrook's table, just on the off chance. No dice in either case. :)

cheers,
Phil
mammallamadevil
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
did you tell me?
I'd have made a note of it....

MLD
dslartoo
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
Did I tell you what? Were you at Bill's table or at Pete's? I wouldn't recognize you if I saw you, I'm afraid. :)

cheers,
Phil
mammallamadevil
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
I spent most of the past four days at Bill Holbrook's table. There were several people looking for the Gneech (as I was wearing a Gneech created button)...

MLD
dslartoo
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
No, I only stopped by Bill's table once, to tell him I was glad he had wrapped up the whole Dorothy-evangelizing-Coney-as-vegetarian thing. There was a massive guy with him but somehow I don't think that was you. :) Nobody else.

Also, I wouldn't have said anything to him or Pete about looking for Gneech anyway. Seems kind of rude. "Oh, hey, I know this is your table, but do you know if (unrelated artist) is here at the con and might be dropping by?"

Maybe I'm wrong. Bill and Pete are both gracious guys, after all.

cheers,
Phil
mammallamadevil
Sep. 2nd, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
then yes, I definitely remember you and your comments...(grin)...and now I know why you missed seeing me since I was chairless at that point and working on several other infrastructure items..

Hope you had a wonderful convention.

MLD

dslartoo
Sep. 2nd, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
Ahahahaha. Well, okay, I guess you were there. Sorry I didn't recognize you. :)

I had a mostly-great convention, marred only by the loss of the memory card on which I had taken over 400 pictures on Saturday. Can't find the damn thing anywhere. Otherwise, a great time.

cheers,
Phil
hossblacksilver
Sep. 7th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
Re: did you tell me?
Yeah, she was. I should know since I was on and off harassing her all weekend. n_n
mammallamadevil
Sep. 2nd, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
welcome home...
please give Buddha another scritch for me...

still in Georgia....MLD
kamau_d_lyon
Sep. 2nd, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you had a good con and are home safely. I'll be looking for the report later.
hossblacksilver
Sep. 7th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
Did you catch the Mad Scientists Ball/Singing Tesla Coils?
the_gneech
Sep. 7th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
Nope; I crashed like Spacelab that night.

-TG
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow