?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gruntle

As most of you know, I normally love the U.K. and am pleased and proud of my anglo/celtic heritage.

Nevertheless, when I remember that Daylight Savings Crime was invented by an Englishman, I get a powerful urge to kick their crumpet-munching asses. ;P

-The Gneech ("And THAT'S for helping popularize soccer! And THAT'S for thinking Americans all live in Texas and wear cowboy hats!")

PS: Just kidding, I love you guys. :) I just hate DST. ;P

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
sirfox
Mar. 10th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
It's not hit me as hard as it usually does this year, and i'm glad to have more sunlight when i get home from work, it lets me go out for walks much more frequently.

yay nice weather.
barberio
Mar. 10th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
Well, everyone in England ignored him tho... It was the Germans who started actually doing it!
huskyteer
Mar. 10th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
No, no, British Summer Time is totally different...
rhanlav
Mar. 10th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
You mean we don't have to wear cowboy hats? *gasp*

Why didn't anyone send me that memo?

--Salen
radbaron
Mar. 10th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Memo: you no longer have to wear the cowboy hats.

Guns are still mandatory in Texas, though :D
hossblacksilver
Mar. 11th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Hammond of Texas.
radbaron
Mar. 11th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
Indeed.
kyyanno
Mar. 10th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
*perks up with your indirect reminder, and scoffs the last two crumpets from the kitchen* ^.^
frostdemn
Mar. 10th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
I'm fairly sure you love DST when it's the fall. ;3

DST is a double-edged sword. +1 during winter seasons and -1 during summer seasons, only takes effect in some regions (not all), and automatically slays kobolds of level three or below.
dhlawrence
Mar. 10th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but they made up for it with Agatha Christie and Doctor Who :P
tr_wolf
Mar. 10th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
Like you even know what a crumpet is, Yank! ;)
daisho
Mar. 10th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
If it's any consolation, a lot of us don't like our equivalent of it, either. <::)
ladyfox7oaks
Mar. 10th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
I think ONE out of the last 100 people I've spoken to, likes it for the increased daylight at the end of the day... The rest despise it. As do I...
grizzly47
Mar. 11th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
Ban Daylight SQUANDERING TIme
We're no longer as rural as we used to be...

We're not trying to save the amount of candle wax to illuminate our homes (but give Al Gore and BO time)...

And DST raises HELL with amateur and professional astronomers, so..


What the HELL do we need Daylight Savings Time anymore?


Oh, and Gneech... I love Brody's appearance in Carpe Diem -- Cute :-D
hantamouse
Mar. 11th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
Maybe you should have your circadian surgically removed?
kinkyturtle
Mar. 11th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
Damn straight! Americans wear *baseball caps*!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow