?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Doing Science and I'm Still Alive

Well, I'm not myself personally doing science, but I build webpages for NIH and similar places that do occasionally do science, so that counts.

Doc yesterday prescribed some antibiotics to get rid of the bug and an inhaler to get my bronchial passages to chill out, and I'm certainly better today than I have been most of the week. Which means I get to go back to work! Um, yay? Oh well, gotta keep Buddha in kibble, right?

In other news, I should like to register a formal complaint against software that updates too often, especially without an autoinstaller. Winamp, I'm looking at you, here. "Version 115.9.11293871987123! Now with improved decimal increment!" Bah. You need iteration discipline, people!

Also, in response to rigelkitty, who posted "More snow! More snow!" the other day...



↑ Canada is that way! Hope you like bacon. ;P

-The Gneech

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
kylet
Feb. 4th, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
Heh! I love that. "Yay, I'm feeling better! Now I can...go...back...to...work...CRAP!"
:::fuzzles::: At least you're feeling better.

Don't forget the maple syrup! ;-)
kyyanno
Feb. 4th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
heeeheee, syrup.... I still don't understand why us brits found Butter Pecan so funny...perhaps it was in the pronounciation someone came up with.

Sorry, silly syrup distraction there =^.^=
kyyanno
Feb. 4th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
More snow? direct the clouds over this way!

And what does anyone over your side of the pond know about bacon, eh? :P

(love the Helo kitty, btw XD )
radbaron
Feb. 4th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Actually, for me, Canada is more <======= that way with a little => and some in ^^ direction as well.

Now excuse me while I tap a maple tree and stroke my pet beaver.
ladyfox7oaks
Feb. 4th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm -- BACON.... Bacon makes EVERYTHING better.
dhlawrence
Feb. 4th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
Don't send it everywhere! Send it to Whistler! They need it more than the rest of us :P
tehrasha
Feb. 4th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
I still run Winamp 2. Saw that they were quickly becoming an A/V media library organizer w/ internet spamming capability. So I stuck with the simple STABLE mp3 player. All I needed was a screwdriver, not a Swiss Army Knife.
hantamouse
Feb. 4th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
Woot long, and Woot loud!
laurie_robey
Feb. 4th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
You guys want to come over and have a shoveling party? We'll watch.
hantamouse
Feb. 5th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Nah, anything shoveled will just be refilled Tuesday anyway.
hossblacksilver
Feb. 5th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
You do know that those of us without snow are jealous, right?
laurie_robey
Feb. 5th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Normally, I like a good snowstorm. One, maybe two a year. But this will be the second "historic" storm here this winter on top of what's a normal-sized snowstorm for this region. If I wanted this kind of weather, I'd live in New England.

I don't actually mind it that much as long as we don't lose power, it doesn't take down any of our trees, and we don't have to go out in it.

I am getting pretty tired of shoveling, though.
hossblacksilver
Feb. 5th, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
I can understand that. I just lament that the closest to a snow we've gotten so far this year was the sleet storm last weekend. Chiseling* ice off the driveway isn't that much fun.


* By chiseling I mean smashing a inch thick coating of ice with a plastic snow shovel until it breaks off. Less shoveling, more playing landlocked icebreaker.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow