?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The fan motor on New Bruce is in the process of going fut, so we've taken him back to CarMax (hurrah for warranties) and in the meantime just for giggles we've rented a Prius. Gotta say, I'm not impressed. Aside from the whole hybrid thing, it's just a cheapie commuter car and not a particularly nice one at that. And while I've seen other colors on the road, this one is grey, grey, grey from nose to tail and all through the inside, giving the impression of a car that's embarrassed to be seen and hopes you'll not hold existence against it. Ah well, we hope to get the Murano back tomorrow.

Meanwhile, the dealer room applications for AnthroCon opened yesterday. In years past, the frighteningly efficient mammallamadevil would have been all over it like piranha on one of Dr. No's henchmen, but she is pursuing other things at the moment and so I'm flying solo.

It's important to note here, that I am a crap businessman; I like numbers, but they don't like me, and bureaucracy and I only manage to peacefully coexist as long as neither of us encounter the other. However, those PA tax forms aren't going to fill out themselves (the bastards), and AnthroCon won't let you in without one. So, even though it pained me to do so, I put in the PA vendor ID application and hope I didn't screw it up completely. It was all done online, so hopefully I'll hear back by tomorrow and there's still be a slot open — the current plan is to split a table with sirfox, since I won't have much besides a couple of buttons, the new edition of Childproof the Unicorns, and my drawin' hand. (THIS JUST IN: unclekage informs me that it's more likely to be a week or more. Oops.) If all else fails, maybe I'll just go for the Artist Alley. We'll see.

(Incoming rant! What is up with cons any more? I remember when you could decide two months out to go to Dragon*Con and still get a hotel room! Now you have to have your "con year" planned out nine months in advance! It's nuts!)

Anyway! I see that it's snowing here. Good weather for the office "Holiday" party — not so hot for driving home in a Prius. Oh well, at least it'll make life an adventure!

-The Gneech

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
dslartoo
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Incoming rant! What is up with cons any more? I remember when you could decide two months out to go to Dragon*Con and still get a hotel room! Now you have to have your "con year" planned out nine months in advance! It's nuts!)

One of the problems, with D*C at least, is that Atlanta has gotten in the habit in recent years of scheduling major college football games on the same weekend as D*C, so tons of football fans descend on the town as well. And, invariably, some jackass football fans find out that you can get discounted hotel room rates if you say you're with Dragon*Con....and then posts about it on multiple college fan bulletin boards. And then tons of stupid college football fans get the hotel rooms WE deserve. Infuriating, really...

cheers,
Phil
the_gneech
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Well yeah, I know about that. :) But it's not just DragonCon ... even cons with attendance in the 2,000-4,000 range are becoming madhouses.

-TG
hossblacksilver
Dec. 20th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
That's one of the advantages I have with D*C and FWA, I can just crash with my uncle.
daemionfox
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Incoming rant! What is up with cons any more? I remember when you could decide two months out to go to Dragon*Con and still get a hotel room! Now you have to have your "con year" planned out nine months in advance! It's nuts!)

Don't talk to me about it. I'm trying to get cons scheduled out for the summer now, and the up front cost is eating a hole quickly. Oy!
kyyanno
Dec. 16th, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
"Just for giggles"?

That should also include some Top-Gear style car demolition by tank or mortar fire or something equally nasty when involving the Toyota Pious*.

In other news, UK cons tend to have rooms open right up to last minute (which we'd like filled long beforehand! XD ), so no worries there! It just seems to be the American types that have the whole "Panic-Booking" thing - it's worse than trying to get a loaf of bread at Tesco when there's light snowfall over here XD



* a name well-deserved, usually due to the haughty, smug gits who buy the things "for the environment", not realising that the production and scrap processes for their vehicle causes more environmental damage than me bimbling around in a 4-litre V8 (oh, how I enjoy tailing them on motorways just to balance out their carbon footprint, ironically :P )
daemionfox
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
The Crap-businessman thing.

This is what I tell people who say they're crap businessmen.

Bullshit. The Jock in high school who would chew rocks because he was too dumb to know better? He got a business degree.

Business is 3 parts. One is creative. One is social. (this is where I fail) and the third is Methodology.

Methodology comes in a can. You can get Quickbooks for a decent price, or one of the knockoffs/alternatives for a range of costs from free to OMG.

Just get yourself some software, and start tracking the inflow and outflow and soon you'll wonder "why did I think this was so hard"

the_gneech
Dec. 16th, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
Math of any kind gives me a headache and always has. I can do it, and I can do it well if I have to, but it's always with great reluctance and never quick.

And things like tax licenses and filing paperwork, the real meat of being a businessman, make me want to bite heads off.

Hence, my self assessment as a crap businessman. I've seen a great businessman (or businesswoman, in this case) in action, and I know what they look like. But I am not one.

-The Gneech
mooncat
Dec. 17th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
It snowed here too, the Fiesta got its first taste of it on the drive back from our office gathering. :)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow