?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bustin' Makes Me Feel Poor

Well ... I bought the proton pack. This confirms that I am, indeed, nuts.

There were some mitigating factors, however. First was that No Predation Allowed got fully funded -- meaning that financial hit was taken off the table. (Thanks again, all you awesome people!) If sales at AC are big enough, the con might pay for the pack, too, but I'm not holding my breath.

Second, the price kept inching down as time went on, ending up at $200 below the initial listing. Only a 10% drop, but still, significant enough to make a difference.

Third, well, I just wanted the damn thing and, really, I could afford it as long as I was willing to make cuts elsewhere. I plan to pay for it (assuming AC sales aren't phenomenal) by taking a whack out of my Starbucks budget for a while, as well as concentrating on bringing in more money with art and writing in the upcoming year.

The pack is of course only the first step into a larger world -- i.e., I'm going to be putting together a Ghostbusters outfit, probably by Dragon*Con. A lot of the elements (flight suit, gloves, that kind of thing) are off-the-rack items that are still available; a few of the more esoteric bits (goggles, belt gizmo, PKE meter) will require additional trips to eBay over time. I don't have the crafting chops to build 'em myself.

I'm also thinking that it would take a minimal amount of conversion to get a fursuit out of this, something that I've always sorta played with the idea of doing but never really did. (I did commission a suit once -- the would-be maker absconded with my down payment. Not that I'm bitter or anything, the big jerk.) I have a tail, so what I'm thinking is that hands and a head, combined with GB uniform, would be a pretty neat, unique look. (One of the reasons I haven't done any suiting is 'cos I didn't want to do "just another fursuit.")

That would have to come later, tho. But maybe by AC next year, I could be out there busting ectoplasmic furries. ;) In the meantime, I'll stick with the non-furry variety.

-The Gneech

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
hallan
May. 27th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
I absolutely want to see this when it's done! :)
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Okay!

-TG
grifter_t_wolf
May. 27th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
Saw your link and looked back at your post then thought... oh my god. You are completely nuts. That's an awesome thing to be sure but if it's not shooting out liquid hot protons with the intent of catching ghosts it's a little in the pricy range for this ol' wolf :\
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
Well, the "classic" proton pack can be had for $500 - $1,000, depending on your luck on eBay. But this one is very customized.

-TG
grifter_t_wolf
May. 27th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
That's just totally cool :) You'll have to go to RMFC one year and show it off
daemionfox
May. 27th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
You're not gonna lose the house Gneech, everyone has three mortgages these days.
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
At least the pole still works.

-The Gneech
kensterfox
May. 27th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
So, you've been interested in fursuiting, but you've decided to hold off on the entire experience until you could fursuit in a Ghostbusters uniform?

...

I admire your dedication to your own epicness.
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hey, if I'm gonna do it, I wanna do it right! ;)

-TG
bailiff
May. 27th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
:O

Big lions and their big, expensive toys!

What kind of entity would an anthro Ghostbuster bust?
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Class V's, mostly.

-TG
camstone
May. 27th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
So, do I call you Egon... or Venkman?
the_gneech
May. 27th, 2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
Just don't call me late for dinner!

FWIW, I'm probably more like Ray than any of the others, but my nametag's gonna say "The Gneech" in any case!

-The Gneech
hossblacksilver
May. 27th, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
You know, this reminds me of that time you tried to drill a hole in your head. ;)
the_gneech
May. 28th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
It wasn't MY head; you might be thinking of a different incident.

-TG
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow