?

Log in

No account? Create an account

July 10th, 2002

Great Balls of Fire, by Jerry Lee Lewis

Great Balls of Fire, by Jerry Lee Lewis

You shake my nerves and you rattle my brain
Too much love drives a man insane
You broke my will, but what a thrill
Goodness, gracious, great balls of fire!

I laughed at love 'cause I thought it was funny
You came along and moooooved me honey
I've changed my mind, this love is fine
Goodness, gracious, great balls of fire!

Kiss me baby, wooo feels good
Hold me baby, wellllll I want to love you like a lover should
You're fine, sooo kind
I want to tell this world that you're mine mine mine mine

I chew my nails down and and I twiddle my thumbs
I'm real nervous, but it sure is fun
C´mon baby, drive me crazy
Goodness, gracious, great balls of fire!

-The Gneech

Room and Hoard

Fortunately, the overflow hotel still had room for Thursday night, so HantaMouse and I will have beds, rather than floorboards.

Gotta pack tonight. I want to remember my tail this time (hey, it's a furry con), print up a Cameo Auction Certificate tonight, pick up some art supplies in the a.m., and -- oh yeah, gotta remember to take T'Chall's commission for him!

I have a few more "Proud to be Furry" buttons, but not many; I'll have to get BJ to make some more for me soon. I still owe him a cameo and designs for more buttons.

I wonder what else I'm forgetting. :P

One of these days, I've got to get some biz cards made up, and I still don't have any merchandise.

Fortunately, work is slow in extremis so I can put some thought into this today.

-The Gneech

This Is SO NOT Right!

GRRRRRR!

-The Gneech

*mumbles incoherently*

This may be my last post before AC, so lemme just touch as many bases as possible.

The drawing table got here, is assembled, and in place. It's pretty darn big, but not as huge as I was afraid it might be. Complete with stool it looks like a steal for $150. Scott was going to let me have 'em both for $100, but my conscience said otherwise. (Scott, for those of you who don't know, was my associate at LifeMinders. He wasn't really an assistant, more of a co-worker, but I did select, hire, and train him. Very talented guy, but like me, completely unable to find any work in his field after the dot-com crash.)

NOTE TO EDDIE CANIS: Thank you, my generous friend! But I'm all set. :)

Had a rotten afternoon at work; something that would have been simple, fast, and easy in WordPerfect was a giant, gawdawful headache because I had to use that piece of utter contemptible shit known as Micro$oft Word.

If you work at Micro$oft, you should be personally ashamed of yourself for being associated with that travesty. I am not joking. I hope someone there reads this and is badly hurt. If you cry, good. >:(

Monopoly? Eh. Predatory practices? Tough call. But you put out a crappy piece of work, and there's no excuse for that. Shame!

Anyway...

After the workday and getting the table in place, I am now exhausted, and barely able to keep moving long enough to make this post. But I want to get this out of the way. :) Bedtime will come shortly thereafter.

The comic page is going to be it for SJ this week; I am too busy and way too tired to do anything else. In the morning I get up, ride with Laurie over to Dulles and pick up the rental car, then come back home, pack, pick up HantaMouse, possibly go over the Pla-Za to pick up some new non-repro blue pencils, and head north. Hope to be on the Beltway by 10:30, and 95 N shortly thereafter.

I don't know if I'll have any access at AC, so this may be all you see if me 'til Monday. If so, I hope you all have a great night and an even better weekend.

Unless you work at Micro$oft. You should still be ashamed of yourself.

-The Gneech

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow