?

Log in

No account? Create an account

June 16th, 2007

Well, the 40-minute Saturday workout only took 90 minutes. Fresh scrapes on my arm in the same place, tho. WTF. Now I'm hungry as all get-out.

Let's have some numbers, Alex.Collapse )

In case you are wondering, Arm Opposition is when you set one of the machine's arms pointed up and the other pointed down, so you're essentially doing a pulldown with your right arm while you do a bicep curl with your left, and vice versa. The bicep curl is much harder with the same weight!

So for next week, I've rearranged the exercises a bit to group bench ones and similar weights together, and upped the weight on all the easy ones. We'll see how it goes!

-The Gneech

Captain Jack Sparrow Has Gone Off His Nut

Just got back from seeing Pirates of the Caribbean -- At World's End with laurie_robey, jamesbarrett and camstone. My verdict: very good! Better than the second, definitely, but probably not on par with the first one if only because it lacks that element of "Wait, this movie actually doesn't suck???" surprise that made the first one such a joy of discovery.

I do have some spoilery comments and/or questions, tho.Collapse )

Anyway, good flick, all around, and a nice capper for the series. For the record, it should be noted that this is not a trilogy, but rather a movie followed by a two-part sequel. Re-watching the first one will seem quaintly grounded in reality after the wild turns of fantasy in numbers two and three. Still, if all this kinda weird stuff was going on, you gotta wonder why Elizabeth was terrified by a few dancing skeletons in the first one!

-The Gneech

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow