February 6th, 2017

beachy

Weekly Weigh In: The Return of Gneech's Abs Edition

Today: 293.9 lbs
down 25.6 lbs from my highest weight of 319.5 on November 25, 2016
down 25.1 lbs from my starting weight of 319 on July 1, 2014 (135 weeks)
average lost: 0.19 lbs/week
next milestone: 287 lbs (10% loss)

All the peculiar little hollows where excess fat starts showing up are starting to empty out again– things like pudgy hands, swollen ankles, the sides of my stomach, etc. The insidious thing about it is, as my weight was creeping back up, I didn't notice when these things were filling in, and that amazes me. A lifetime of being overweight just sorta conditioned me to think of that as "normal" I guess?

Well, I've seen the difference now, and I ain't going back.

-The Gneech

This entry was originally posted at http://the-gneech.dreamwidth.org/2646989.html. You may comment there or here.
  • Current Music
    Lady Gaga's halftime performance (in my head)
  • Tags
beachy

My tweets

Collapse )
beachy

Three Things

Three Good Things for Today


  1. Walked around the lake at Rio with [personal profile] laurie_robey.

  2. Got to watch another K-On! ep. <3

  3. Art stream. :)

  4. BONUS GOOD THING! Another 2 lbs down. :)


(I was originally going to list "beautiful weather," but this one is a bit of a mixed bag because while yeah, it was beautiful, the only reason it was beautiful is because the ecosystem is hosed. February should be crap around here.)

Three Goals for Tomorrow


  1. Another art stream to finish page 14.

  2. DailyBurn.

  3. Write on [secret collab project].


Gnite world, and have an awesome tomorrow. <3

-The Gneech

This entry was originally posted at http://the-gneech.dreamwidth.org/2647150.html. You may comment there or here.