?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Slowly Becoming Myself Again

There's a whole lot of miscellaneous stuff built up, which I'm just going to write down as I think of it, but it's all stuff that's been in or near my mind lately and I want to address here.

On top of all of the stuff associated with Sandy, we were already busy. laurie_robey is getting training this week and then has some fairly hefty surgery in a couple of weeks that will knock her for a loop for a period of unknown duration but measured in weeks. During that time, I'll be doing anything and everything around the house that involves leaning over or pushing, pulling, or lifting anything heavier than five pounds, as well as the driving, the shopping, etc.

Of course, right in the middle of that is AnthroCon. Also right in the middle of that, I've unexpectedly been asked to be on a panel at BroNYCon, which kinda came out of the blue at me. The night before BroNYCon, however, Laurie and I will be at WolfTrap with my mum, watching Pirates of Penzance, meaning I'll have to get up in the Whee! hours to get to the con in time for my panel. I was originally looking at going up with Natasha and Quilly, but they're going on Friday, so that's kind of out. I might just drive myself, I dunno.

A few of you have noticed there hasn't been any Short Story Geeks podcast recently. We do actually have one recorded, it's been sitting on my hard drive for a month? Two months? But I haven't had the oomph to get to it. I'm thinking of just calling that one a "lost episode" and gathering the guys to record a fresh one, but probably not until July, when my schedule opens up again a bit.

Speaking of opening schedules, there is a moderate chance that I will be cutting back to 30 hours/week at my day job. This is wonderful for my free time-- but not so great for the finances. If that happens, I will have to start actually doing things like taking commissions and doing freelance work on the side. It might be a Grand Thing, or it might be Some Scary Shit... this has not been determined.

Oh! Speaking of commissions and AnthroCon and such, I'm thinking of doing some prints of the "Pony Vs. Dalek" series to take to AC. Good idea? Y/N I'm a little worried that the market will be flooded with ponies and that particular bubble might be getting ready to burst. But at the same time, I don't really have anything else new to take. It's not exactly been a good year for me, creatively speaking. I dunno.

Also, re: cons, the time has come to say we are officially skipping Dragon*Con this year. I shall probably also not be at Further Confusion in January. Is it wrong of me to resent the fact that you have to plan for cons nine months ahead any more? I miss being able to decide a month before to get a table. -.-

Anything else? *thinks*

Hmm. I can't think of anything at the moment. If something else comes to me, I'll let you know. Do you have any questions for me?

-TG

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
natashasoftpaw
May. 21st, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
If you take a one-way bus or train up, you're welcome to ride back to DC with us on Sunday :-)
the_gneech
May. 21st, 2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, hay there! ;D

BTW, what do you like to be called in conversation? I know you by about five different names.

-TG
natashasoftpaw
May. 21st, 2012 02:35 pm (UTC)
I usually go by Natasha in general. I have an old name I use in conversation if my preferred name is awkward.
the_gneech
May. 21st, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Natasha works! I just didn't know which one was preferred. :)

-TG
dhlawrence
May. 21st, 2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
I'd take them along. If nothing else you could always have them at the panel at BroNYcon.

Hope you're able to make some sense of the next few months.
the_gneech
May. 21st, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Me too. ;)

-TG
huskyteer
May. 21st, 2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
The shorter working week / freelance thing is something I'd dearly like to pull off myself in the future. I hope it comes off, and wish you all the luck in the world with it.
the_gneech
May. 21st, 2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
I've done it before in the past and loved it, but this is the first time it would be a real ouch in the financial department. I'm hoping for the best, tho! I don't know if it will actually come to pass.

-TG
kylet
May. 21st, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
The lion's busy ;-)

Good luck to Laurie!

Is the work cutback something you can switch off anytime? I'm kinda jealous, honestly.

Still sux that I'll miss you at FC :-(
the_gneech
May. 21st, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
It'd pretty much be a permanent change unless something significant came along and changed the game again. And it's all very much up in the air at the moment.

re: FC, I know! :( I don't get to see you often enough as it is. :P But I need a break from cons and such to get myself together again.

-TG
sirfox
May. 22nd, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
Put the pony & Dalek stuff on a mini-CD for $5 each.

Can shoehorn in other art, links to your comics, stories, etc.

I don't know if you can get the ones that are business card sized.
stilghar
May. 22nd, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
I certainly wouldn't mind seeing you open up for commissions. And judging from some of the commentary when you Livestream, I've got plenty of company. ;)

In any case, good luck, whatever happens.
yippee
May. 22nd, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Bummer about FC, but it's what it's come down to these days. Hopefully things will be better for FC2014 with the new San Jose convention center addition slated for completion late 2013.

BTW, I've finally put that khaki jumpsuit to use. Croc's got a tiger partial suit named Prowl, and he looks pretty spiffy as a pilot now. (Pictures still pending)

Best wishes for Laurie!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow