?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I Did It. I Actually Did It. O.o

Just after midnight, I clocked in with 50,024 words.



Holy crap.

I'm taking the rest of the month off.

-The Gneech *thud*

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
I suspected I could too. ;) But it was tough going!

Thanks!

-TG
huskyteer
Nov. 29th, 2013 06:47 am (UTC)
Whoohoo! Well done!

Edited at 2013-11-29 06:47 am (UTC)
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And congrats to you, multi-year winner!

-TG
huskyteer
Dec. 1st, 2013 09:20 pm (UTC)
Cheers! *raises glass*
laurie_robey
Nov. 29th, 2013 10:46 am (UTC)
Hard workin' QT!
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
^.^
dewline
Nov. 29th, 2013 12:39 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!

Edited at 2013-11-29 12:40 pm (UTC)
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)

-TG
sirfox
Nov. 29th, 2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
\o/ yayyyy
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
See icon. ;)

-TG
radbaron
Nov. 29th, 2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
Well done Sir_Gneech!

Take all of October off as well!
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
It's a bit late for that! Unless you mean wait and take next October off. >.>

-TG
jamesbarrett
Nov. 29th, 2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
congrats! it's was a tough thing, wasn't it? I was amazed the first time I did it, too
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
I don't see how anyone who is working at a day job can do it. O.o I spent all day every day on it!

-TG
galadrion
Nov. 30th, 2013 12:42 am (UTC)
Trust me, it ain't no easier with a night job.
jamesbarrett
Nov. 30th, 2013 12:59 am (UTC)
I did it while working. Key was to write when you were sitting down to write and not let anything else distract you until you were done with your days quota. Of course, it's now been years since I did it and trying to do it again would be the same as pulling my own teeth now, but I have different reasons nowadays
canisrufus_uk
Nov. 29th, 2013 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yay!
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
Aww yeah! :D

-TG
rowyn
Nov. 29th, 2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!

Y'know, I know many people who started books in November and hit 50k on them. And some who finished books in November and hit 50k and finished them. But I think you're the only person I know who started a book, reached 50k, *and* finished that same book, in a month. Congratulations! :D
the_gneech
Nov. 29th, 2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
Actually, huskyteer and haikujaguar did too, I believe. :) Many thanks!

-The Gneech
rowyn
Nov. 29th, 2013 09:15 pm (UTC)
Haikujaguar finished hers and wrote over 50k in November, but she started in October. :) I do not know Huskyteer but good for them too!
wyatt1048
Nov. 30th, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
Woo! I look forward to reading it.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow